Updated 9 May 2018


This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

1.  Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Encounter Trust is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
The Encounter Trust is Registered Charity No. 1117734.  Our registered office is Boundary House, Missenden Road, Great Kingshill, High Wycombe, HP15 6EB.
The Encounter Trust are the organisers of Love Wycombe.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Encounter Trust complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. All personal data is kept on central IT systems and is not stored or transported on portable electronic devices.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the public in accordance with our charitable objects;
  • To manage our volunteers, processing your application and keeping you updated with relevant information such as your role and training dates;
  • To help connect enquirers with a local church
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Encounter Trust;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To email you about Encounter Trust activities we think may be of interest to you. We will only do so where we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Volunteers: data is processed under legitimate interest
  • Ministers and church leaders: data is processed under legitimate interest
  • Enquirers: data is processed under Consent of Data Subject
  • Donors: data is processed under Consent of Data Subject
  • Processing is also necessary for carrying out obligations under health and safety, or social protection law or any regulatory body.

5. What information do we collect about you?

a) Volunteers

We collect information about you when you volunteer with us that includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and the church you attend (if applicable).  If you are volunteering for a role which involves children, the information we collect about you will also include answers to the following declaration questions:

  • Have you any health problem(s) which might affect your work with children or young people?
  • Have you ever been known by any name other than the one given on this form?
  • Have you, during the past five years, had any home address other than that given on this form?
  • Has a child in your care, or for whom you have or had parental responsibility, ever been removed from your care, been placed on the Child Protection Register, or been the subject of a care order, a supervision order, a child assessment order, or an emergency protection order under the Children Act 1989, or a similar order under other legislation?
    Have you ever been convicted of any criminal offence?
  • Have you been cautioned by the police, or bound over to keep the peace?
  • Have you ever been found by a court exercising civil jurisdiction (including matrimonial or family jurisdiction) to have caused significant harm to a child or young person under the age of 18 years? Or has any such court made any order against you on the basis of any finding or allegation that any child or young person was at risk of significant harm from you?

b) Ministers and church leaders

We collect information about you that includes your name address, telephone number, email address, church and position.

c) Enquirers

We collect information about you that includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

d) Donors

We collect information about you that includes your name and address.

6.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. The Encounter Trust will not share your information for marketing purposes with anyone else unless obliged by law.
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted by The Encounter Trust, please contact us.

7.  Who sees your information?

The Encounter Trust considers the following information to be confidential:

  • Addresses
  • Declaration question answers, specifically information relating to the criminal records of volunteers
  • Health information

Confidential information shall be seen only by The Encounter Trust Trustees and other individuals nominated by them (including admin staff and volunteer co-ordinators).  In all other cases data is only shared on a strict need-to-know basis.

For example:
If you are volunteer on the Love Wycombe site team, the Site Manager will generally only receive the names of the volunteer for the site team.  Team Leaders may receive health and special needs information if a volunteer or child has a health condition or special needs that will impact.
If you are an enquirer, you will be contacted by one of our volunteers who may invite you to meet, attend a church they attend, or go to a church activity such as Alpha.  

All printed reports are collected at the end of events and securely destroyed.


8. How long do we keep your personal data?

a) Volunteers

The Encounter Trust retains all data collected about volunteers indefinitely for as long as it is organising events to meet its charitable objects.  When a new event is announced, messages to volunteers include an invitation to be removed from the volunteers’ list.
In accordance with its duty of care responsibilities, The Encounter Trust will exceptionally keep a volunteer’s data on file if that data indicates that the said volunteer could pose a threat to others, and the trustees or individuals nominated by them consider there to be a reasonable risk of that person attempting to register as a volunteer for the Encounter Trust again in the future.

b) Enquirers

The Encounter Trust retains all data collected about enquirers for no more than six months.

c) Ministers and church leaders

The Encounter Trust retains all data collected about ministers and church leaders indefinitely for as long as it is organising events to meet its charitable objects.  

d) Donors

The Encounter Trust retains gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.
10. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Encounter Trust holds about you
  • The right to request that The Encounter Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Encounter Trust to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

11. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

12. Changes to our Data Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Data Privacy Notice was last updated on 3rdh May 2018.

13. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at the following address.
Boundary House, Missenden Road, Great Kingshill, High Wycombe, HP15 6EB
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email  https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.